Massachusetts House · 4th Middlesex District

Danielle Gregoire

Democratic

Where they sit

Every current House member, placed from most liberal to most conservative by how they voted on contested bills.

How these numbers work →
Gregoire
← Most liberalThe aisleMost conservative →
Votes with DemocratsCrosses party linesVotes with Republicans

Danielle Gregoire's seat is marked. Seats run from most liberal (left) to most conservative (right), by contested floor votes. Color shows how often each member crosses party lines toward the middle on votes that divide the parties: solid blue or red means almost never, and purple means on at least 1 in 10 of those votes. Gray seats are members too new to score. How these numbers work

Massachusetts House13thpercentile
More liberal than 86% of the Massachusetts House.
Most liberalMost conservative
22nd most liberal of 157

On the November 3 ballot

Danielle Gregoire is the only candidate on the November 3 ballot. (Massachusetts House, 4th Middlesex District)

Votes with the Speaker
100%
Democrats Republicans 0%100%

Each tick is a current House member, by party; the dot is Danielle Gregoire.

On 104 contested votes where both voted100% on all 242 votes where both voted
Votes with own party
100%
Democrats Republicans 55%100%

Each tick is a current House member, by party; the dot is Danielle Gregoire.

On 111 party-line votesPartisan rank: 1 of 157 in the House (tied with 114 others)No one in the House votes with their party more often

Bills

The bills Danielle Gregoire sponsored this term and how far they got. Co-sponsors aren’t counted.

How these numbers work →
Bills: Danielle Gregoire
Bills
Sponsored22
Passed both chambers3
Became law3
Vetoed by the Governor0

Rank by bills passed: Rank 19 of 157 in the House (tied with 9 others) · 17 of 131 Democrats (tied with 7 others)

A bill's sponsor is its primary sponsor as the Legislature records it; co-sponsors aren't counted, and a bill a committee reported in a new draft counts for no one.

Bills that passed both chambers

Bills that passed both chambers: Danielle Gregoire
BillResultFinal action
H.5227
Further regulating the filling of vacancies on the city council relative to the office of ward councilor in the City of Marlborough
Became law Aug. 4, 2026
H.4439
Providing a simplified procedure for the layout and acceptance of subdivision roads in the City of Marlborough
Became law Dec. 10, 2025
H.4170
Relative to the office of ward 7 councilor in the city of Marlborough
Became law Nov. 19, 2025

Budget projects

Massachusetts's budget acts don't name the legislator who asked for an item, so there's no budget figure for Massachusetts legislators.

Contested votes where they split

No contested vote against the leader of the chamber or most of their party.

Every roll call

How Danielle Gregoire voted on each of the 268 floor roll calls while in office, newest first.

Every roll call: Danielle Gregoire
DateVoteTheir vote Most of their partySpeakerYeas–nays
Loading…

Contested and party-line votes link to their own pages; the rest link to the official record.

Contact, committees and caucuses

Contact

Official page
malegislature.gov
Email
danielle.gregoire@mahouse.gov
Capitol office
Room 21, State House 24 Beacon St., Boston, MA 02133
617-722-2140

Committees

  • Operations, Facilities and Security
  • Post Audit and Oversight
  • Rules
  • Rules

Contact details and committee assignments from Open States' data on the Massachusetts Legislature, which it collects from the chambers' websites, as of Oct. 15, 2026.

Source: the Massachusetts Legislature's roll-call records, Feb. 6, 2025 to July 31, 2026. How these numbers work · Corrections