Massachusetts Senate · First Middlesex District

Ed Kennedy

Democratic Left office Oct. 1, 2025

Where they sit

Every current senator, placed from most liberal to most conservative by how they voted on contested bills.

How these numbers work →
← Most liberalThe aisleMost conservative →
Votes with DemocratsCrosses party linesVotes with Republicans

Ed Kennedy has left office, so isn't on the chart of current members. Color shows how often each member crosses party lines toward the middle on votes that divide the parties: solid blue or red means almost never, and purple means on at least 1 in 10 of those votes. Gray seats are members too new to score. How these numbers work

Votes with the Senate Majority Leader
—
Democrats Republicans 0%100%

Each tick is a current member, by party. Ed Kennedy has left office, so isn't marked.

On 12 contested votes where both voted100% on all 47 votes where both voted
Votes with own party
97%
Democrats Republicans 65%100%

Each tick is a current member, by party. Ed Kennedy has left office, so isn't marked.

On 32 party-line votes

Bills

The bills Ed Kennedy sponsored this term and how far they got. Co-sponsors aren’t counted.

How these numbers work →
Bills: Ed Kennedy
Bills
Sponsored46
Passed both chambers0
Became law0
Vetoed by the Governor0

Rank by bills passed: Ranked among current members only.

A bill's sponsor is its primary sponsor as the Legislature records it; co-sponsors aren't counted, and a bill a committee reported in a new draft counts for no one.

Bills that passed both chambers

None of the bills Ed Kennedy sponsored passed both chambers.

Budget projects

Massachusetts's budget acts don't name the legislator who asked for an item, so there's no budget figure for Massachusetts legislators.

Contested votes where they split

0 against the Senate Majority Leader; 1 against most of their party.

Contested votes where they split: Ed Kennedy
DateBill and motion Their voteSenate Majority LeaderMost of their party
Feb. 12, 2025 S.16: Fiscal Year 2025 Supplemental Appropriations
Amendment
Yea — Nay (split)

Every roll call

How Ed Kennedy voted on each of the 70 floor roll calls while in office, newest first.

Every roll call: Ed Kennedy
DateVoteTheir vote Most of their partySenate Majority LeaderYeas–nays
Loading…

Contested and party-line votes link to their own pages; the rest link to the official record.

Source: the Massachusetts Legislature's roll-call records, Feb. 6, 2025 to July 31, 2026. How these numbers work · Corrections