Ohio Senate · District 31

Al Landis

Republican

Where they sit

Every current senator, placed from most liberal to most conservative by how they voted on contested bills.

How these numbers work →
Landis
← Most liberalThe aisleMost conservative →
Votes with DemocratsCrosses party linesVotes with Republicans

Al Landis's seat is marked. Seats run from most liberal (left) to most conservative (right), by contested floor votes. Color shows how often each member crosses party lines toward the middle on votes that divide the parties: solid blue or red means almost never, and purple means on at least 1 in 5 of those votes. Gray seats are members too new to score. How these numbers work

Ohio Senate58thpercentile
More conservative than 58% of the Ohio Senate.
Most liberalMost conservative
14th most conservative of 32

On the November 3 ballot

Running for Ohio Senate District 31.

Also on the ballot: Laura Sirot (Democratic)

Who's on your Nov. 3 ballot for the Legislature →

Votes with the Senate President
100%
Democrats Republicans 0%100%

Each tick is a current senator, by party; the dot is Al Landis.

On 88 contested votes where both voted100% on all 325 votes where both voted
Votes with own party
100%
Democrats Republicans 75%100%

Each tick is a current senator, by party; the dot is Al Landis.

On 82 party-line votesPartisan rank: 1 of 32 in the Senate (tied with 20 others)No one in the Senate votes with their party more often

Bills

The bills Al Landis sponsored this term and how far they got. Co-sponsors aren’t counted.

How these numbers work →
Bills: Al Landis
Bills
Sponsored4
Passed both chambers2
Became law2
Vetoed by the Governor0

Rank by bills passed: Rank 11 of 32 in the Senate (tied with 2 others) · 10 of 23 Republicans (tied with 2 others)

A bill's sponsors are its primary sponsors, as the General Assembly lists them (a bill can have two); co-sponsors aren't counted.

Bills that passed both chambers

Bills that passed both chambers: Al Landis
BillResultFinal action
SB 219
Revise the law governing oil and gas wells
Became law June 12, 2026
SB 217
Authorize conveyance of state-owned land.
Became law Dec. 9, 2025

Budget projects

Ohio's budget acts don't name the legislator who asked for an item, so there's no budget figure for Ohio legislators.

Contested votes where they split

No contested vote against the leader of the chamber or most of their party.

Every roll call

How Al Landis voted on each of the 339 floor roll calls while in office, newest first.

Every roll call: Al Landis
DateVoteTheir vote Most of their partySenate PresidentYeas–nays
Loading…

Contested and party-line votes link to their own pages; the rest link to the official record.

Contact, committees and caucuses

Contact

Official page
ohiosenate.gov
Email
sd31@ohiosenate.gov
Capitol office
Room 38, Statehouse, 1 Capitol Square Ground Floor, Columbus, OH 43215
614-466-5838

Committees

  • Addiction and Community Revitalization Chair
  • Energy Vice chair
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Government Oversight and Reform
  • Local Government
  • Sunset Review Committee

Contact details and committee assignments from Open States' data on the Ohio General Assembly, which it collects from the chambers' websites, as of Oct. 18, 2026.

Source: the House and Senate Journals of the Ohio General Assembly, Jan. 6, 2025 to Sept. 30, 2026. How these numbers work · Corrections