Washington House · District 32, Position 2

Lauren Davis

Democratic

Where they sit

Every current House member, placed from most liberal to most conservative by how they voted on contested bills.

How these numbers work →
Davis
← Most liberalThe aisleMost conservative →
Votes with DemocratsCrosses party linesVotes with Republicans

Lauren Davis's seat is marked. Seats run from most liberal (left) to most conservative (right), by contested floor votes. Color shows how often each member crosses party lines toward the middle on votes that divide the parties: solid blue or red means almost never, and purple means on at least 1 in 5 of those votes. Gray seats are members too new to score. How these numbers work

Washington House41stpercentile
More liberal than 58% of the Washington House.
Most liberalMost conservative
41st most liberal of 98

On the November 3 ballot

Running for Washington House District 32, Position 2.

Also on the ballot: Imraan Siddiqi (Democratic)

Who's on your Nov. 3 ballot for the Legislature →

Votes with the Speaker
97%
Democrats Republicans 0%100%

Each tick is a current House member, by party; the dot is Lauren Davis.

On 638 contested votes where both voted98% on all 1,196 votes where both voted
Votes with own party
98%
Democrats Republicans 45%100%

Each tick is a current House member, by party; the dot is Lauren Davis.

On 557 party-line votesPartisan rank: 43 of 98 in the House (tied with 7 others)42 House members vote with their party more often

Bills

The bills Lauren Davis sponsored this term and how far they got. Co-sponsors aren’t counted.

How these numbers work →
Bills: Lauren Davis
Bills
Sponsored16
Passed both chambers2
Became law2
Vetoed by the Governor0

Rank by bills passed: Rank 64 of 98 in the House (tied with 10 others) · 50 of 59 Democrats (tied with 5 others)

A bill's sponsor is its prime sponsor, the legislator who introduced it; co-sponsors aren't counted.

Bills that passed both chambers

Bills that passed both chambers: Lauren Davis
BillResultFinal action
HB 1498
Concerning domestic violence co-responder programs
Became law May 19, 2025
HB 1427
Concerning certified peer support specialists
Became law May 19, 2025

Budget projects

Washington's budget acts don't name the legislator who asked for an item, so there's no budget figure for Washington legislators.

Contested votes where they split

19 against the Speaker; 14 against most of their party.

Contested votes where they split: Lauren Davis
DateBill and motion Their voteSpeakerMost of their party
March 12, 2026 HB 1941: Authorizing agricultural cooperatives for cannabis producers
Final Passage as Amended by the Senate
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
March 9, 2026 SB 6346: Establishing a tax on millionaires
Amendment
Yea Nay (split) Nay (split)
March 9, 2026 SB 6346: Establishing a tax on millionaires
Amendment
Nay Yea (split) Nay
March 6, 2026 SB 6137: Concerning the regulated sports wagering industry
Final Passage as Amended by the House
Yea Nay (split) Yea
March 6, 2026 SB 5520: Concerning the wrongly convicted persons act
Final Passage as Amended by the House
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
March 5, 2026 SB 5974: Modernizing and strengthening laws concerning sheriffs, police chiefs, town marshals, law enforcement agency volunteers, youth cadets, specially commissioned…
Amendment
Yea Nay (split) Nay (split)
March 5, 2026 SB 5974: Modernizing and strengthening laws concerning sheriffs, police chiefs, town marshals, law enforcement agency volunteers, youth cadets, specially commissioned…
Amendment
Nay Yea (split) Nay
March 5, 2026 SB 5974: Modernizing and strengthening laws concerning sheriffs, police chiefs, town marshals, law enforcement agency volunteers, youth cadets, specially commissioned…
Amendment
Nay Yea (split) Nay
March 5, 2026 SB 5975: Providing consumer access to safe cookware and interstate and international trade certainty in the regulation of lead in cookware
Final Passage as Amended by the House
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
Feb. 16, 2026 HB 2476: Modifying the spirits, beer, and wine theater license
Third Reading and Final Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
Feb. 14, 2026 HB 2515: Addressing emerging large energy use facilities
Third Reading and Final Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
Feb. 14, 2026 HB 2303: Prohibiting employers from microchipping employees
Amendment
Yea Nay (split) Yea
Feb. 13, 2026 HB 1941: Authorizing agricultural cooperatives for cannabis producers
Third Reading and Final Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
April 22, 2025 HB 1515: Modernizing the regulation of alcohol service in public spaces
Final Passage as Amended by the Senate
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
April 19, 2025 HB 2044: Addressing unexcused student absences
Third Reading and Final Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
April 16, 2025 SB 5206: Concerning cannabis retailer advertising
Final Passage as Amended by the House
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
March 31, 2025 SB 5167: Making 2025-2027 fiscal biennium operating appropriations and 2023-2025 fiscal biennium second supplemental operating appropriations
Amendment
Yea Nay (split) Nay (split)
March 12, 2025 HB 1218: Concerning persons referred for competency evaluation and restoration services
Third Reading and Final Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
March 8, 2025 HB 1515: Modernizing the regulation of alcohol service in public spaces
Third Reading and Final Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)

Every roll call

How Lauren Davis voted on each of the 1,201 floor roll calls while in office, newest first.

Every roll call: Lauren Davis
DateVoteTheir vote Most of their partySpeakerYeas–nays
Loading…

Contested and party-line votes link to their own pages; the rest link to the official record.

Contact, committees and caucuses

Contact

Official page
leg.wa.gov
Email
lauren.davis@leg.wa.gov
Capitol office
Room 331, John L. O'Brien Building P.O. Box 40600, Olympia, WA 98504
360-786-7910

Committees

  • Capital Budget
  • Community Safety
  • Health Care and Wellness
  • Rules

Contact details and committee assignments from Open States' data on the Washington State Legislature, which it collects from the chambers' websites, as of Oct. 15, 2026.

Source: the Washington State Legislature's roll-call records, Jan. 24, 2025 to March 12, 2026. How these numbers work · Corrections