Minnesota Senate · District 18

Nick Frentz

Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Where they sit

Every current senator, placed from most liberal to most conservative by how they voted on contested bills.

How these numbers work →
Frentz
← Most liberalThe aisleMost conservative →
Votes with DemocratsCrosses party linesVotes with Republicans

Nick Frentz's seat is marked. Seats run from most liberal (left) to most conservative (right), by contested floor votes. Color shows how often each member crosses party lines toward the middle on votes that divide the parties: solid blue or red means almost never, and purple means on at least 1 in 5 of those votes. Gray seats are members too new to score. How these numbers work

Minnesota Senate39thpercentile
More liberal than 60% of the Minnesota Senate.
Most liberalMost conservative
27th most liberal of 67

On the November 3 ballot

Running for Minnesota Senate District 18.

Also on the ballot: Jackie Henry (Republican)

Who's on your Nov. 3 ballot for the Legislature →

Votes with the Senate Majority Leader
97%
Democrats Republicans 0%100%

Each tick is a current senator, by party; the dot is Nick Frentz.

On 513 contested votes where both voted97% on all 637 votes where both voted
Votes with own party
98%
Democrats Republicans 55%100%

Each tick is a current senator, by party; the dot is Nick Frentz.

On 453 party-line votesPartisan rank: 27 of 67 in the Senate (tied with 9 others)26 senators vote with their party more often

Bills

The bills Nick Frentz sponsored this term and how far they got. Co-sponsors aren’t counted.

How these numbers work →
Bills: Nick Frentz
Bills
Sponsored63
Passed both chambers2
Became law2
Vetoed by the Governor0

Rank by bills passed: Rank 7 of 67 in the Senate (tied with 9 others) · 6 of 34 DFL members (tied with 6 others)

A bill's sponsor is its chief author, the first name on it; other authors aren't counted.

Bills that passed both chambers

Bills that passed both chambers: Nick Frentz
BillResultFinal action
SF 2 (2025 First Special Session)
Omnibus Energy, Utilities, Environment and Climate policy and appropriations
Became law June 14, 2025
SF 2884 (2025–2026 Regular Session)
Omnibus Pension bill
Became law May 23, 2025

Budget projects

Minnesota's appropriation bills don't say which legislator asked for an item, so there's no budget figure for Minnesota legislators.

Contested votes where they split

15 against the Senate Majority Leader; 14 against most of their party.

Contested votes where they split: Nick Frentz
DateBill and motion Their voteSenate Majority LeaderMost of their party
May 11, 2026 SF 3699: Omnibus Immigration Enforcement and Civil Remedies
Amendment
Yea Nay (split) Nay (split)
May 6, 2026 SF 4476: Omnibus Human Services supplemental appropriations
Amendment
Yea Nay (split) Nay (split)
May 5, 2026 SF 4059: Omnibus Supplemental Finance Bill
Amendment
Yea Nay (split) Nay (split)
May 5, 2026 SF 4059: Omnibus Supplemental Finance Bill
Amendment
Yea Nay (split) Nay (split)
March 25, 2026 HF 3378: Commissioner of human services required to release unredacted initial Optum reports, and dissemination and publication of data prohibited.
Motion to Discharge
Yea Nay (split) Nay (split)
June 9, 2025 HF 1: Undocumented adult MinnesotaCare coverage repeal bill.
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Nay
June 9, 2025 HF 1: Undocumented adult MinnesotaCare coverage repeal bill.
Declaration of Urgency
Yea Yea Nay (split)
May 6, 2025 SF 2300: Earned sick and safe time provisions modifications
Passage
Yea Nay (split) Nay (split)
May 6, 2025 SF 2300: Earned sick and safe time provisions modifications
Amendment
Yea Nay (split) Nay (split)
May 6, 2025 SF 2300: Earned sick and safe time provisions modifications
Amendment
Yea Nay (split) Nay (split)
May 6, 2025 SF 1750: Common interest communities provisions modifications
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
May 6, 2025 SF 1750: Common interest communities provisions modifications
Amendment
Yea Nay (split) Nay (split)
May 6, 2025 SF 1750: Common interest communities provisions modifications
Motion to Refer
Yea Nay (split) Nay (split)
April 25, 2025 SF 3045: Omnibus State and Local Government and Elections policy and appropriations
Amendment
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
April 24, 2025 SF 1740: Omnibus Education policy provisions
Amendment
Yea Nay (split) Yea
April 23, 2025 SF 3414: Sports betting and fantasy contests authorization provision, sports betting and fantasy contests taxation provision, licenses establishment, and appropriation
Motion to Refer
Yea Yea Nay (split)
Feb. 20, 2025 SR 13: Relating to postage
Amendment
Yea Nay (split) Yea

Every roll call

How Nick Frentz voted on each of the 648 floor roll calls while in office, newest first.

Every roll call: Nick Frentz
DateVoteTheir vote Most of their partySenate Majority LeaderYeas–nays
Loading…

Contested and party-line votes link to their own pages; the rest link to the official record.

Contact, committees and caucuses

Contact

Official page
www.senate.mn
Email
sen.nick.frentz@senate.mn
Capitol office
Room 3109, Minnesota Senate Building 95 University Ave. West, St. Paul, MN 55155
651-296-6153

Committees

  • Energy, Utilities, Environment and Climate Chair
  • Finance Vice chair
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Rules and Administration

Contact details and committee assignments from Open States' data on the Minnesota Legislature, which it collects from the chambers' websites, as of Oct. 15, 2026.

Source: the Minnesota House and Senate Journals, Jan. 14, 2025 to May 17, 2026. How these numbers work · Corrections