Mississippi House · District 93

Timmy Ladner

Republican

Where they sit

Every current House member, placed from most liberal to most conservative by how they voted on contested bills.

How these numbers work →
Ladner
← Most liberalThe aisleMost conservative →
Votes with DemocratsCrosses party linesVotes with Republicans

Timmy Ladner's seat is marked. Seats run from most liberal (left) to most conservative (right), by contested floor votes. Color shows how often each member crosses party lines toward the middle on votes that divide the parties: solid blue or red means almost never, and purple means on at least 1 in 5 of those votes. Gray seats are members too new to score. How these numbers work

Mississippi House92ndpercentile
More conservative than 92% of the Mississippi House.
Most liberalMost conservative
10th most conservative of 120
Votes with the Speaker
73%
Democrats Republicans 0%100%

Each tick is a current House member, by party; the dot is Timmy Ladner.

On 247 contested votes where both voted94% on all 2,128 votes where both voted
Votes with own party
89%
Democrats Republicans 25%100%

Each tick is a current House member, by party; the dot is Timmy Ladner.

On 148 party-line votesPartisan rank: 93 of 120 in the House (tied with 3 others)92 House members vote with their party more often

Bills

The bills Timmy Ladner sponsored this term and how far they got. Co-sponsors aren’t counted.

How these numbers work →
Bills: Timmy Ladner
StatewideLocal and private
Sponsored401
Passed both chambers11
Became law11
Vetoed by the Governor00

Rank by statewide bills passed: Rank 55 of 120 in the House (tied with 18 others) · 49 of 77 Republicans (tied with 11 others)

A bill's sponsors are its principal authors, as the Legislature lists them; co-authors aren't counted. Local and private bills (for one county, city or district) are counted and shown apart, not ranked.

Bills that passed both chambers

Bills that passed both chambers: Timmy Ladner
BillTypeResultFinal action
HB 4129 (2024 Regular Session)
City of Bay St. Louis; authorize to administer and expend certain federal funds to assist in flood mitigation
Local and private Became law May 13, 2024
HB 1439 (2024 Regular Session)
Riparian rights; revise what may be included in
Statewide Became law April 20, 2024

Budget projects

Mississippi's appropriation bills don't say which legislator asked for an item, so there's no budget figure for Mississippi legislators.

Contested votes where they split

67 against the Speaker; 63 against most of their party.

Contested votes where they split: Timmy Ladner
DateBill and motion Their voteSpeakerMost of their party
March 17, 2026 HB 1152: Right to Try Medical Cannabis Act; create
Concurrence
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
March 10, 2026 SB 2436: Black bear hunting season; require MDWFP to create and issue harvest tags for through a lottery system
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Nay
March 5, 2026 SB 2378: Court reporters; increase fee authorized for preparing transcripts and other papers
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
March 5, 2026 SB 3111: Alcohol taxes, markups and other charges; exempt up to 10 cases of wine donated annually by a permittee to nonprofits
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
March 4, 2026 SB 2383: Banks and banking; revise various definitions, procedures and provisions related to
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
Feb. 25, 2026 HB 4014: Income tax; exclude NIL compensation from gross income
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
Feb. 12, 2026 HB 1361: Game check program; establish for white-tailed deer
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
Feb. 11, 2026 HB 965: Hazardous waste management; revise provisions relating to
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
Feb. 10, 2026 HB 751: Capital City Water/Sewer Projects Fund; extend repealer on
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
Feb. 10, 2026 HB 672: Alcoholic beverages; authorize governing authorities of wet jurisdictions to authorize package retail sales on Sunday
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
Feb. 10, 2026 HB 671: Alcoholic beverages; revise policy of state regarding prohibition of, revise certain provisions regarding delivery service permits
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
Feb. 5, 2026 HB 981: Death certificate; require physician, APRNs or physician assistants who attended to decedent's care to sign
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
Feb. 4, 2026 HB 1665: Pharmacy Benefit Prompt Pay Act and State Health Insurance Plan; revise
Amendment
Yea Nay (split) Nay (split)
Feb. 4, 2026 HB 1581: Mobile sports betting; include tidelands and child support
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
Feb. 4, 2026 HB 895: Medical cannabis; eliminate mandatory follow-up visit and extend validity periods of certification and ID cards to 24 months
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
Jan. 15, 2026 HB 2: "Mississippi Educational Freedom Program Act of 2026"; establish to provide greater flexibility and opportunity for school choice
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
May 28, 2025 SB 2044: Appropriation; Finance and Administration, Department of
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
May 28, 2025 HB 46: Appropriations; additional for various state agencies for FY25 and FY26
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
May 28, 2025 HB 43: Appropriation; Educational Television, Authority for
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Nay
May 28, 2025 SB 2050: Special funds; revise and create certain within the State Treasury and transfer funds to
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Nay
April 1, 2025 SB 2386: Medicaid; make various amendments to the provisions of the program
Conference Committee Report
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
April 1, 2025 HB 1502: MS Hemp Cultivation Act; revise provisions of and legalize manufacture and sale of hemp beverages
Conference Committee Report
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
April 1, 2025 HB 1338: Unmarked vehicles; revise requirements for and prohibit impersonation of law enforcement
Conference Committee Report
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
April 1, 2025 SB 2518: Universities and colleges; increase certain college renovation funds and require IHL board to develop PPP policies
Conference Committee Report
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
April 1, 2025 SB 2768: Judicial redistricting; revise provisions related to chancery courts, provide procedure for implementation
Conference Committee Report
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
March 12, 2025 SB 2248: Fresh Start Act; revise
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
March 11, 2025 SB 2851: Alcoholic beverages; allow persons to bring onto premises with on-premise retailer's permits in certain qualified resorts
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
March 11, 2025 SB 2210: Fireworks; revise dates of sale and reduce violation to misdemeanor
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
March 11, 2025 SB 2452: Child support; create presumption that support continues past the age of majority for a disabled child
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
March 6, 2025 SB 2280: Mississippi Wild Turkey Stamp; establish
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
March 5, 2025 SB 2289: State employee telework policies; amend
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
Feb. 20, 2025 HB 1769: Appropriation; Educational Television, Authority for
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
Feb. 13, 2025 HB 1157: Used motor vehicle dealers; require continuing education as a condition of application for licensure renewal
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Nay
Feb. 13, 2025 HB 1166: State Fire Marshal's Office; authorize to approve construction plans for buildings not less than 75 feet tall
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
Feb. 12, 2025 HB 1338: Unmarked vehicles; revise requirements for and prohibit impersonation of law enforcement
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
Feb. 12, 2025 HB 849: CRNAs; exempt from collaborative agreement, and license anesthesiologist assistants
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
Feb. 12, 2025 HB 1154: Mississippi Law on Notarial Acts; revise to allow notaries to perform remote online notarization
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
Feb. 11, 2025 HB 92: Alcoholic beverages; authorize governing authorities of wet jurisdictions to authorize package retail sales on Sunday
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
Feb. 11, 2025 HB 91: Alcoholic beverages; revise policy of state regarding prohibition of, revise certain provisions regarding delivery service permits
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
Feb. 11, 2025 HB 51: Alcoholic beverages; revise certain provisions regarding distance restrictions from churches, schools, kindergartens and funeral homes
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
Feb. 10, 2025 HB 1154: Mississippi Law on Notarial Acts; revise to allow notaries to perform remote online notarization
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
Feb. 10, 2025 HB 848: Opioid Settlement Fund Committee; create to disburse opioid litigation settlement monies
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
Jan. 28, 2025 HB 816: Harvest reporting program; establish for white-tailed deer
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
Jan. 28, 2025 HB 553: Mississippi Wild Turkey Stamp; establish
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
May 1, 2024 HB 1824: Appropriation; Educational Television, Authority for
Conference Committee Report
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
April 25, 2024 HB 903: Machine gun; provide crime for conversion to
Conference Committee Report
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
April 25, 2024 HB 1298: Mississippi Wild Turkey Stamp; establish
Conference Committee Report
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
April 10, 2024 SB 2405: Alcoholic beverages; increase number of package retailer's permits under certain conditions
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
April 10, 2024 SB 2457: Alcoholic beverages; revise definition of "qualified resort area" under the Local Option Alcoholic Beverage Control Law
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
April 10, 2024 SB 2780: Authority of Secretary of State to approve leases located on Public Trust Tidelands; clarify
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
April 9, 2024 SB 2853: Mississippi Alcoholic Beverage Corporation; create
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
April 9, 2024 SB 2405: Alcoholic beverages; increase number of package retailer's permits under certain conditions
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
April 4, 2024 SB 2652: Wild turkey stamps; require for wild turkey hunters 16 years of age or older
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
April 3, 2024 SB 2382: Pawnbrokers; allow to pass credit or debit card processing charges to customers
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
April 3, 2024 SB 2567: On-premises tobacco permit; authorize Department of Revenue to issue
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
March 27, 2024 HB 1943: Tobacco; define "heated tobacco product" under tobacco tax law and provide for rate of excise tax
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
March 14, 2024 HB 1015: DPS; authorize inspectors to assist other officers
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
March 14, 2024 HB 1208: Hunting and fishing on lands of others; revise provisions relating to and provide penalties for
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
March 14, 2024 HB 1824: Appropriation; Educational Television, Authority for
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
March 12, 2024 HB 1403: Justice Court; revise filing fees
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
March 12, 2024 HB 1640: Mental Health; revise procedures for screening, evaluation and commitments for those with issues of
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
March 7, 2024 HB 846: Chancery clerk fees; conform recording deeds to land sold for taxes and redemption of such lands
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
March 6, 2024 HB 413: Dog bites; authorize payment for actual expenses for injuries caused by
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
March 6, 2024 HB 1525: Alcoholic beverages; revise certain provisions regarding locations for sale of
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
Feb. 28, 2024 HB 1725: Medicaid; seek federal waiver for plan to allow Medicaid coverage for persons described in the federal Affordable Care Act
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
Feb. 21, 2024 HB 1298: Mississippi Wild Turkey Stamp; establish
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
Feb. 6, 2024 HB 777: Alcoholic beverages; revise policy of state regarding prohibition of
Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)

Every roll call

How Timmy Ladner voted on each of the 2,367 floor roll calls while in office, newest first.

Every roll call: Timmy Ladner
DateVoteTheir vote Most of their partySpeakerYeas–nays
Loading…

Contested and party-line votes link to their own pages; the rest link to the official record.

Contact, committees and caucuses

Contact

Official page
billstatus.ls.state.ms.us
Email
tladner@house.ms.gov
Capitol office
State Capitol Room 119-B, 400 High St., Jackson, MS 39201
601-359-2422
District office
P.O. Box 1018, Jackson, MS 39215

Committees

  • Conservation and Water Resources Chair
  • Forestry
  • Marine Resources
  • Transportation
  • Ways and Means

Contact details and committee assignments from Open States' data on the Mississippi Legislature, which it collects from the chambers' websites, as of Oct. 15, 2026.

Source: the Mississippi Legislature's roll-call records, Jan. 2, 2024 to July 16, 2026. How these numbers work · Corrections