Missouri House · District 147

John Voss

Republican

Where they sit

Every current House member, placed from most liberal to most conservative by how they voted on contested bills.

How these numbers work →
Voss
← Most liberalThe aisleMost conservative →
Votes with DemocratsCrosses party linesVotes with Republicans

John Voss's seat is marked. Seats run from most liberal (left) to most conservative (right), by contested floor votes. Color shows how often each member crosses party lines toward the middle on votes that divide the parties: solid blue or red means almost never, and purple means on at least 1 in 5 of those votes. Gray seats are members too new to score. How these numbers work

Missouri House63rdpercentile
More conservative than 62% of the Missouri House.
Most liberalMost conservative
58th most conservative of 155

On the November 3 ballot

Running for Missouri House District 147.

Also on the ballot: Tim Palmer (Democratic), Greg Tlapek (Libertarian)

Who's on your Nov. 3 ballot for the Legislature →

Votes with the Speaker
96%
Democrats Republicans 0%100%

Each tick is a current House member, by party; the dot is John Voss.

On 451 contested votes where both voted97% on all 896 votes where both voted
Votes with own party
98%
Democrats Republicans 55%100%

Each tick is a current House member, by party; the dot is John Voss.

On 334 party-line votesPartisan rank: 19 of 155 in the House (tied with 35 others)18 House members vote with their party more often

Bills

The bills John Voss sponsored this term and how far they got. Co-sponsors aren’t counted.

How these numbers work →
Bills: John Voss
Bills
Sponsored20
Passed both chambers2
Became law2
Vetoed by the Governor0

Rank by bills passed: Rank 9 of 155 in the House (tied with 5 others) · 9 of 105 Republicans (tied with 5 others)

A bill's sponsor is the member who introduced it; co-sponsors aren't counted.

Bills that passed both chambers

Bills that passed both chambers: John Voss
BillResultFinal action
HB 2474 (2026 Regular Session)
Modifies provisions governing design-build contracts
Became law May 15, 2026
HB 1786 (2026 Regular Session)
Modifies provisions relating to highway patrol purchases of motor vehicles, watercraft, watercraft motors, and trailers
Became law April 15, 2026

Budget projects

Missouri's appropriation bills don't say which legislator asked for an item, so there's no budget figure for Missouri legislators.

Contested votes where they split

18 against the Speaker; 10 against most of their party.

Contested votes where they split: John Voss
DateBill and motion Their voteSpeakerMost of their party
May 15, 2026 SJR 95: Establishes the "Show-Me Prosperity Fund"
Final Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
May 6, 2026 HB 2018: Appropriates money for the expenses, grants, refunds, and distributions of the several departments and offices of state government
Final Passage
Yea Nay (split) Yea
May 5, 2026 SB 1421: Modifies provisions relating to public safety
House Amendment 21
Yea Nay (split) Yea
April 28, 2026 HB 1758: Establishes the "Daylight Saving as New Standard Time Pact"
Third Reading and Final Passage
Yea Nay (split) Yea
April 20, 2026 HB 2142: Modifies the "Show MO Act" tax credit caps for qualified motion media production projects
Third Reading and Final Passage
Nay Yea (split) Nay
April 20, 2026 HB 1736: Modifies provisions governing county sales taxes for park purposes to allow tax revenues to be used for storm water management projects in parks
Third Reading and Final Passage
Yea Yea Nay (split)
Sept. 9, 2025 HB 1: Creates provisions for redistricting federal congressional seats
Third Reading and Final Passage
Yea Nay (split) Yea
Sept. 9, 2025 HJR 3: Creates the "Protect Missouri Voters" amendment
Third Reading and Final Passage
Yea Nay (split) Yea
Sept. 8, 2025 HB 1: Creates provisions for redistricting federal congressional seats
Perfection
Yea Nay (split) Yea
Sept. 8, 2025 HJR 3: Creates the "Protect Missouri Voters" amendment
Perfection
Yea Nay (split) Yea
June 11, 2025 SB 3: Modifies provisions relating to taxation
Final Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
May 13, 2025 SB 80: Creates and modifies provisions relating to sports
Third Reading and Final Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
May 13, 2025 SB 80: Creates and modifies provisions relating to sports
House Amendment 2
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
May 12, 2025 SB 105: Modifies provisions relating to invasive plants
House Amendment 1
Nay Yea (split) Nay
April 29, 2025 SB 7: Modifies provisions relating to health care
Third Reading and Final Passage
Yea Nay (split) Yea
April 22, 2025 HB 952: Establishes provisions relating to payments for tort liability to insurers
Third Reading and Final Passage
Nay Yea (split) Nay
April 17, 2025 HJR 73: Proposes a constitutional amendment that establishes provisions relating to reproductive health care
Third Reading and Final Passage
Yea Nay (split) Yea
April 15, 2025 HJR 73: Proposes a constitutional amendment that establishes provisions relating to reproductive health care
Perfection
Yea Nay (split) Yea
April 14, 2025 HB 126: Modifies provisions relating to elections
Third Reading and Final Passage
Yea Yea Nay (split)
April 7, 2025 HB 970: Establishes provisions relating to video lottery gaming terminals, licenses, and regulation
Perfection
Yea Yea Nay (split)
April 7, 2025 HB 507: Modifies provisions relating to elections
Third Reading and Final Passage
Yea Yea Nay (split)
April 2, 2025 HB 507: Modifies provisions relating to elections
House Amendment 1
Yea Yea Nay (split)
March 27, 2025 HB 780: Modifies provisions relating to the assessed valuation of residential real property
Third Reading and Final Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)

Every roll call

How John Voss voted on each of the 1,022 floor roll calls while in office, newest first.

Every roll call: John Voss
DateVoteTheir vote Most of their partySpeakerYeas–nays
Loading…

Contested and party-line votes link to their own pages; the rest link to the official record.

Contact, committees and caucuses

Contact

Official page
house.mo.gov
Email
john.voss@house.mo.gov
Capitol office
Room 110-A, 201 W. Capitol Ave., Jefferson City, MO 65101
573-751-1443

Committees

  • Budget
  • Budget Conference
  • Elections
  • Financial Institutions
  • Local Government

Contact details and committee assignments from Open States' data on the Missouri General Assembly, which it collects from the chambers' websites, as of Oct. 15, 2026.

Source: the Missouri House and Senate Journals, Jan. 8, 2025 to Sept. 16, 2026. How these numbers work · Corrections