Tennessee Senate · District 12

Ken Yager

Republican

Where they sit

Every current senator, placed from most liberal to most conservative by how they voted on contested bills.

How these numbers work →
Yager
← Most liberalThe aisleMost conservative →
Votes with DemocratsCrosses party linesVotes with Republicans

Ken Yager's seat is marked. Seats run from most liberal (left) to most conservative (right), by contested floor votes. Color shows how often each member crosses party lines toward the middle on votes that divide the parties: solid blue or red means almost never, and purple means on at least 1 in 10 of those votes. Gray seats are members too new to score. How these numbers work

Tennessee Senate66thpercentile
More conservative than 65% of the Tennessee Senate.
Most liberalMost conservative
12th most conservative of 33
Votes with the Senate's Speaker
96%
Democrats Republicans 0%100%

Each tick is a current senator, by party; the dot is Ken Yager.

On 269 contested votes where both voted99% on all 4,058 votes where both voted
Votes with own party
99%
Democrats Republicans 85%100%

Each tick is a current senator, by party; the dot is Ken Yager.

On 289 party-line votesPartisan rank: 4 of 33 in the Senate (tied with 9 others)3 senators vote with their party more often

Bills

The bills Ken Yager sponsored this term and how far they got. Co-sponsors aren’t counted.

How these numbers work →
Bills: Ken Yager
StatewideLocal
Sponsored535
Passed both chambers235
Became law235
Vetoed by the Governor00

Rank by statewide bills passed: Rank 21 of 33 in the Senate · 20 of 27 Republicans

A bill's sponsor is its prime sponsor in its own chamber; co-sponsors aren't counted. Every Tennessee bill has a companion in the other chamber with its own sponsor, and only one of the two becomes law: the sponsor of the companion that didn't is credited through the one that did.

Bills that passed both chambers

Bills that passed both chambers: Ken Yager
BillTypeResultFinal action
SB 2716
Subject to local approval, moves the date of elections from coinciding with the primary in May to coinciding with the general election in November; increases…
Local Became law
passed as HB 2656
May 27, 2026
SB 2293
As enacted, expands the definition of "consumable material" to include natural and synthetic liquid nicotine solutions and liquid nicotine analogues for…
Statewide Became law May 27, 2026
SB 2221
As enacted, extends the ground ambulance service annual assessment to June 30, 2027; changes the penalty imposed by the bureau on an ambulance provider for…
Statewide Became law May 27, 2026
SB 2177
As enacted, requires TACIR to conduct a study of the salaries and other benefits paid to state and local law enforcement officers in this state; authorizes…
Statewide Became law May 27, 2026
SB 2173
As enacted, establishes a statutory schedule of permit fees for the operation of off highway vehicles at North Cumberland Wildlife Management Area.
Statewide Became law May 27, 2026
SB 1964
As enacted, expands the length of the existing Independence Day and New Year sales periods and adds new Memorial Day and Labor Day sales periods for seasonal…
Statewide Became law May 27, 2026
SB 2178
As enacted, increases the penalty for patronizing prostitution from a Class A misdemeanor to a Class B or Class A felony under certain circumstances that are…
Statewide Became law
passed as HB 1787
May 18, 2026
SB 2167
As enacted, integrates the bureau of TennCare into the statewide planning and policy council’s structure and mission by adding the director of long-term care…
Statewide Became law May 5, 2026
SB 2276
As enacted, prohibits the director of accounts and budgets for Overton County from being terminated or discharged without the approval of the county…
Statewide Became law May 4, 2026
SB 2176
Subject to local approval, repeals act that designated the chief executive officer of the county as the county executive.
Local Became law
passed as HB 1717
May 1, 2026
SB 2175
As enacted, requires the department of environment and conservation to add water system projects located in counties having a population of less than 57,000…
Statewide Became law April 29, 2026
SB 2168
As enacted, requires LEAs and public charter schools to recognize Victims of Communism Day to honor the people who have fallen victim to communist regimes by…
Statewide Became law
passed as HB 2089
April 24, 2026
SB 2130
As enacted, designates October 1 of each year as "APDS Day" to promote awareness of activated PI3K delta syndrome.
Statewide Became law
passed as HB 1492
March 16, 2026
SB 1451
Subject to local approval, increases the annual salary of the mayor from $5,200 to $18,200; increases the annual salary of council members from $500 to $1,800.
Local Became law
passed as HB 1425
June 4, 2025
SB 760
As enacted, specifies that the website where legal notices must be posted must not require a fee or a subscription for a person to view the website; makes…
Statewide Became law
passed as HB 773
May 27, 2025
SB 1463
Subject to local approval, establishes that the County Attorney must be a licensed practicing attorney appointed or hired subject to the vote of the Morgan…
Local Became law May 14, 2025
SB 763
As enacted, requires the department of revenue to maintain a directory on its website that lists all vapor products certified as authorized to be sold in this…
Statewide Became law May 13, 2025
SB 758
As enacted, redefines "remediation site" to include a 501(c)(3) nonprofit entity whose main purpose is to promote industrial development and new nuclear…
Statewide Became law May 13, 2025
SB 750
As enacted, requires the centralized immigration enforcement division within the department of safety to provide a report to the chief clerk of each house of…
Statewide Became law May 13, 2025
SB 747
As enacted, extends the ground ambulance service annual assessment to June 30, 2026; makes other revisions to the Ground Ambulance Service Provider Assessment…
Statewide Became law May 13, 2025
SB 751
As enacted, adds the MidSouth development district to the list of development districts to which this state intends to assist financially; specifies an…
Statewide Became law
passed as HB 35
May 8, 2025
SB 251
As enacted, establishes that a retiree who is a member of the Tennessee consolidated retirement system must have had a bona fide separation of service before…
Statewide Became law May 2, 2025
SB 755
As enacted, creates the Tennessee agriculture and forestry hall of fame as the successor to, and a continuation of, the Tennessee agricultural hall of fame…
Statewide Became law April 29, 2025
SB 753
As enacted, authorizes LEAs to enroll LEAs' employees' children into the voluntary pre-kindergarten program if space is available after enrollment of at-risk…
Statewide Became law April 29, 2025
SB 741
As enacted, creates a criminal offense of possessing, distributing, or producing technology, software, or digital tools designed for the purpose of creating…
Statewide Became law April 29, 2025
SB 749
As enacted, removes the weighted average yield of the accepted offers of the Federal National Mortgage Association's current free market system auction and…
Statewide Became law
passed as HB 908
April 28, 2025
SB 744
As enacted, directs the commissioner of health to, on or before July 1, 2025, add alpha-gal syndrome to the department of health's published list of…
Statewide Became law
passed as HB 383
March 31, 2025
SB 46
Subject to local approval, increases the number of aldermen from three to five.
Local Became law March 21, 2025

Budget projects

Tennessee's appropriations act doesn't say which legislator asked for an item, so there's no budget figure for Tennessee legislators.

Contested votes where they split

10 against the Senate's Speaker; 4 against most of their party.

Contested votes where they split: Ken Yager
DateBill and motion Their voteLieutenant Governor and Speaker of the SenateMost of their party
April 14, 2026 SB 259: As enacted, clarifies that a child's parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian may, to the extent allowable by federal law, access and review all health and…
Final Passage
Yea Nay (split) Yea
April 9, 2026 SB 34: As introduced, creates a Class A misdemeanor for knowingly giving, selling, lending, delivering, or otherwise transferring a firearm to a person when the…
Final Passage
Yea Yea Nay (split)
April 6, 2026 HB 803: As enacted, makes revision to present law concerning sewerage systems using land application; exempts Hamilton County from the provisions requiring the…
Final Passage
Yea Nay (split) Yea
March 26, 2026 SB 1369: As enacted, revises law relative to the operation of acute care hospitals.
Final Passage
Yea Nay (split) Yea
April 21, 2025 HB 679: As enacted, provides that when the victim of a sexually oriented crime is a minor, the consent of a parent or guardian is not required for the victim to…
Motion to Refer
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
April 21, 2025 HB 576: As enacted, makes revisions to law relative to bondsmen.
Final Passage
Nay Yea (split) Yea (split)
April 17, 2025 HB 816: As enacted, limits to four the number of points that may be assessed to a person's driver record for the offense of operating a motor vehicle while the…
Final Passage
Yea Nay (split) Yea
April 10, 2025 SB 336: As enacted, revises present law that prohibits a person convicted of an infamous crime after May 18, 1981, from being eligible to have the right to vote…
Final Passage
Yea Nay (split) Yea
April 10, 2025 HB 601: As enacted, authorizes criminal defendants who plead guilty, best interest, or no contest to also petition for a writ of error coram nobis based on evidence…
Final Passage
Yea Nay (split) Yea
March 20, 2025 SB 44: As introduced, adds doula services performed by a person with a verification of certification to the list of services that may be provided as medical…
Final Passage
Nay Not voting Yea (split)
March 13, 2025 SB 1012: As introduced, treats nieces and nephews of the whole or half-blood of a primary caregiver as being related to the caregiver for purposes of present laws…
Final Passage
Yea Nay (split) Yea
March 6, 2025 SB 27: As enacted, prohibits orders, proclamations, or rules issued by the governor under the governor's emergency management powers from contravening, suspending…
Final Passage
Yea Nay (split) Yea

Every roll call

How Ken Yager voted on each of the 4,545 floor roll calls while in office, newest first.

Every roll call: Ken Yager
DateVoteTheir vote Most of their partyLieutenant Governor and Speaker of the SenateYeas–nays
Loading…

Contested and party-line votes link to their own pages; the rest link to the official record.

Contact, committees and caucuses

Contact

Official page
wapp.capitol.tn.gov
Email
sen.ken.yager@capitol.tn.gov
Capitol office
Room 704, Cordell Hull Building 425 Rep. John Lewis Way North, Nashville, TN 37243
615-741-1449

Committees

  • Advisory Commission on Intergovernmental Relations Chair
  • Commerce and Labor
  • Finance, Ways and Means
  • Fiscal Review
  • Ways and Means

Contact details and committee assignments from Open States' data on the Tennessee General Assembly, which it collects from the chambers' websites, as of Oct. 15, 2026.

Source: the Tennessee General Assembly's floor vote records, as Open States collects them, Jan. 15, 2025 to April 23, 2026. How these numbers work · Corrections