U.S. House · California, District 1

Rep. James Gallagher

Republican Serving since June 10, 2026Term ends Jan. 3, 2027

Where they sit

Seated by voting record in the House. Percentiles run from 0 (most liberal) to 100 (most conservative).

How this is measured →
Gallagher
← Most liberalThe aisleMost conservative →
Votes with DemocratsCrosses party linesVotes with Republicans

James Gallagher's seat is marked. Seats run from most liberal (left) to most conservative (right). Color shows how often each member crosses party lines toward the middle on votes that divide the parties: solid blue or red means almost never, and purple means on at least 1 in 10 of those votes. Gray seats are members too new to score. How this is measured

All of Congress56thpercentile
More conservative than 55% of all members of Congress.
Most liberalMost conservative
236th most conservative of 531
Republicans in Congress13thpercentile
More liberal than 86% of Republicans in Congress.
Most liberalMost conservative
37th most liberal of 272
The House57thpercentile
More conservative than 56% of House members.
Most liberalMost conservative
186th most conservative of 431

This score measures who votes with whom. A member who votes no because a bill goes too far, or not far enough, can look more moderate than their views.

With their party and with the President

How this is measured →
Votes with own party
93%
Q2 2026: 100% → Q3 2026: 92%

Lower than 207 of 219 House Republicans.

Actual93%
Expected98%
Difference−4 pts

Expected is the typical score for members of the same party whose districts voted like this one for president in 2024.

Democrats Republicans 55%100%

Each line is one House member, grouped by party. The dot is James Gallagher. The dark line is what we'd expect given how this district voted for president in 2024.

On 58 votes that split the partiesReal votes only: 90%See the 58 votes
How this is measured
Votes with the President
100%all votes

Highest of all 219 House Republicans.

Actual100%
Expected99%
DifferenceAbout the same

Expected is the typical score for members of the same party whose districts voted like this one for president in 2024.

Democrats Republicans 0%100%

Each line is one House member, grouped by party. The dot is James Gallagher. The dark line is what we'd expect given how this district voted for president in 2024.

Based on 17 votes100% on legislation onlySee the 17 votes
How this is measured

Where they broke ranks

Votes where James Gallagher went against most of their party or against the President's stated position.

Every vote

Every roll call in the House this Congress, with how James Gallagher voted, how their party voted and the President's position.

DateVoteTheir voteMost of their partyPresident wantedResult
Loading…

A dash means the parties didn't split on that vote, or the President took no public position before it. “Party-line” and “President took a position” list exactly the votes each score counts: the ones cast Yes or No. Missed votes don't count either way and are under “Missed”.

Votes most like

How this district voted for president in 2024

Harris 36.1%Trump 61.1%

California redrew its House map. The new lines take effect in January 2027. Under the new lines, District 1 voted 42% Trump and 54% Harris in 2024.

Contact

Phone
202-225-3076
Office
408 Cannon House Office Building Washington DC 20515-0501

Issue by issue

How often James Gallagher votes with their party, and with the President, on each kind of issue. Issues are the policy areas Congress assigns to each bill. "With their party" counts only votes where most Democrats and most Republicans voted on opposite sides; "With the President" counts only votes where he took a public position first.

James Gallagher sides with their party least often on Armed Forces and National Security (82%).

James GallagherAverage for House Republicans
  1. Armed Forces and National Security 82%Average 96% · 17 votes on Armed Forces and National Security
  2. Economics and Public Finance 86%Average 91% · 7 votes on Economics and Public Finance
  3. Congress 100%Average 99% · 11 votes on Congress
  4. Government Operations and Politics 100%Average 100% · 7 votes on Government Operations and Politics

Fewer than 5 party-line votes, so not charted: Finance and Financial Sector (4 votes), International Affairs (3 votes), Environmental Protection (2 votes), Education (2 votes), Science, Technology, Communications (1 vote), Social Welfare (1 vote), Animals (1 vote), Energy (1 vote), Law (1 vote).

Bipartisan bills led

0 passed their chamber · 0 became law

How this is measured →
How far each bill got:IntroducedPassed one chamberPassed both chambersBecame law

Votes: Voteview (UCLA). Bills: Congress.gov. President's positions: our public list. 2024 results by district: The Downballot. How this is measured · Corrections

Embed this on your site

Copy this code into your page. It shows a box with the latest numbers from Capitol Lens, with a credit line underneath. Free to use with the credit line.

Preview